Are Vehicle Drivers Always at Fault in Bicycle Accidents?
[…] If you hit a cyclist with your car, the rider may try to seek compensation for their injuries and property damages with an insurance claim or lawsuit. It may be in your best interest to speak with a bicycle accident lawyer from our firm about how to protect yourself against a potentially costly settlement or verdict.
Are Vehicle Drivers Always at Fault in Bicycle Accidents?
According to Florida Statutes § 316.2065, bicyclists have “all of the rights and all of the duties applicable to the driver of any other vehicle.” This means that cyclists must obey the same rules of the road as any other driver. Therefore, if a bicyclist is breaking traffic laws or operating their bike negligently or recklessly, they may bear all or part of the fault for their accident.