How do Wrongful Death Actions Work?
[…] Wrongful death compensation is calculated by determining the monetary value of the economic and non-economic losses that surviving family members can recover. Family may include the decedent’s children, spouse, parents, and other eligible relatives. When another party’s negligence causes a person’s death, there is usually grounds for a wrongful death lawsuit.
Under Florida Statutes § 768.19, wrongful death is defined as “the death of a person caused by the wrongful act, negligence, default, or breach of contract or warranty of any person.” If the event would have entitled the injured person to recover damages had their death not occurred, the party liable for their damages can still be held liable even though the person died. The decedent’s estate can pursue damages against the at-fault or liable party.